Ready for the new Google Consent Mode v2? Learn more »

Privacy Policy Generator

Create with one click

For websites and apps, compatible with a wide range of devices and operating systems.

  • For GDPR and FADP (Switzerland)
  • Available in 8 languages
  • Easy integration by pasting the code into your website
  • Self-updating “living” document
  • Seamlessly integrated with consentmanager ‘s cookie banner
Datenschutzerklärung Generator consentmanager

A privacy policy is mandatory

Data protection laws such as the GDPR and the Federal Data Protection Act ( FADP ) in Switzerland require that websites provide a privacy policy for the collection and processing of personal data. With a privacy policy, you assure your customers that their data is collected lawfully.

A privacy policy is a written statement that contains information about how your website collects, processes and stores personal data of its users.

Quick and easy: Create a data protection declaration that is safe from warnings

If you have purchased an Agency or Enterprise package, you can access our privacy policy generator via your dashboard and create a legally compliant privacy policy in just a few minutes. For users of our Basic package or higher, you can use the privacy policy generator as an add-on under Menu> Account> Add add-ons .

Features of the consentmanager privacy policy generator

Multilingual support

Create privacy policies in up to 32 different languages.

Automatic compliance with GDPR and other laws

Generate data protection declarations that comply with the requirements of the GDPR or FADP /LPD.

Integration with common platforms

Compatible with Shopify, Hubspot, WordPress, Piwik and other popular platforms and tools.

User-friendly interface

Intuitive user interface that is easy to use even for non-technical people.

Regular updates

Automatic updates when data protection laws change from our in-house team of legal experts.

Easy embedding

By copying and pasting a code, you can easily embed the system in the footer or other areas of your website.

Instant preview

Preview of the privacy policy before and after publication.

Reliable customer support

24/7 customer support to answer questions and assist with problems.

Integration of your terms and conditions and imprint

How to ensure that all your business practices are fully legally protected

Easy embedding in three steps: How it works

In the embed section of your CMP, you can complete the final steps to add your privacy policy with just three simple clicks.

 

  1. First, set your preferences by selecting your preferred format and language to generate the privacy policy code.

2. Then copy the code and paste it into the footer of your website.

3. Preview your privacy policy in your consentmanager dashboard to make sure that the code works correctly after installation and is fully aligned with the design and layout of your website.

✅ They are already ready!

Screenshot of a privacy policy, generated by consentmanager

The generator offers you several integration options as well as links to your terms and conditions or your imprint . This means that all areas of your business practices are protected. Simply go to your CMP in the new user interface and select Menu> CMPs> Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Generator Dashboard

Required by data protection laws

consentmanager ‘s privacy policy generator offers a customized approach to creating your privacy policy to meet the individual needs of your company. Our tool offers flexibility in choosing the legal framework. The GDPR , in particular Articles 13 and 14 , specifies what information must be included in a privacy policy. Likewise, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act ( FADP ) , in particular Article 19 , requires that users be adequately informed about the collection and processing of their personal data. With our generator you can ensure that your privacy policy or data protection notice meets these requirements.

Privacy policy for websites, mobile apps, e-commerce, Facebook and more

Our generator is suitable for companies of all industries and offers a simple and efficient way to make your website, Shopify or WordPress pages GDPR compliant. You run an e-commerce shop , manage a Facebook page or develop an app – our tool creates a tailor-made privacy policy for you.

Checklist: What must a privacy policy contain?

If your website or app collects personal information directly from users, your privacy policy must include, among other things, the following information:

  1. Company information
    • Name and contact details of your company
    • Information about your representative
    • Contact details of the data protection officer
  2. Processing purposes
    • Clear purpose of data processing based on applicable law
    • Explanation of any legitimate interests pursued by your organisation or by third parties
  3. Recipient of the data
    • Disclosure of recipients of personal data
    • Details on the transmission of information to third countries including the security measures applied
  4. Data storage
    • Period of data storage or the criteria for determining that period
  5. Rights of the persons affected
    • Recognition of the rights of data subjects
    • Possibility to withdraw consent at any time
    • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
    • Understanding the consequences of not providing data if required by law or contract
  6. Automated decision making
    • Information on the use of automated decision-making systems, including profiling
    • Explanation of the setup, functions and effects of such systems

With consentmanager ’s privacy policy generator , you can fulfill all of the above checkboxes with just a few mouse clicks.

We have already helped more than 25,000 websites comply with GDPR, TDDDG & ePrivacy

Our clients include some of the biggest websites and best known brands in the world.

… and many more.

frequently asked Questions

Not sure if you need a CMP?

To help you with things like GDPR, CMP and consent, we’ve rounded up the most common questions here.

To create a privacy policy for your website that is compliant with major data protection regulations such as GDPR for the EU and CCPA or VCDPA in the US, you need to make sure it includes a few key components. If you are unsure about your website’s data processing activities and need an overview of the cookies already used on your website to know which ones need to be listed in your policy, you can check them with a free cookie compliance checker .

Your privacy policy should first include a list of all types of personal information your company collects. This can include anything that can be used to identify a person, such as names, addresses, email addresses, payment information, biometric data, and more. Next, a clear explanation of how you use the personal data collected from your users is required. These include, for example, marketing purposes, improving our own services, creating profiles, targeted advertising or passing on data to third parties. If you want to share personal data with third parties or across borders, you must also make this clear in your privacy policy. Inform your users about their rights. Keep your users informed about updates or changes to your privacy policy. This means you need to ensure your privacy policy is up to date and, in some cases, you need to re-obtain user consent. Finally, you should make sure that your privacy policy is always easy to find on your website.

Yes, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) requires websites to provide important information, in the form of a privacy policy or privacy notice, particularly regarding the collection, transfer or processing of personal data from users in the EU. For further information, see Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

While it is possible to use a generic privacy policy on your website, it is generally not recommended. Privacy policies should be tailored to your company’s specific data processing practices. This includes defining the different types of personal information you collect, how you use it, who you share it with, and how you keep it secure. Because different websites have different functionality, a generic privacy policy may not meet all of your specific legal requirements, which may result in you failing to comply with laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in Europe, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and others.

If your website or company processes personal data and you do not have a privacy policy, you are violating data protection laws such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR provides for fines of up to €20 million or up to 4% of a company’s annual worldwide turnover, whichever is higher. Other countries have similar penalties. In addition, a lack of transparency in data protection can lead to a loss of trust among users and customers and damage to a company’s image.

A privacy policy itself does not have an expiration date, but should be reviewed and updated regularly to ensure that it still corresponds to current data collection and processing practices. If you change your data collection or processing practices, your privacy policy must reflect those changes. Laws and regulations can also change. Your privacy policy must always comply with current legal requirements.

Please note that we cannot provide legal advice. Some points of this FAQ may also change over time or be interpreted differently by courts. That’s why you should always consult your lawyer!